GWC Privacy Policy Statement 

 

1. Privacy Policy Statement

Global Women Connect Limited (“GWC”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold of our applicants’ (including applicants as our volunteers and members and as mentors and mentees of our global mentoring program named the “Gemstone W Circle”) and users of our services by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong, hereinafter referred to as the “Ordinance”) with respect to the management of personal information. You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission at http://www.pco.org.hk for more information about the Ordinance. We are equally committed to ensuring that our directors, officers, agents, employees and members of the executive committee and advisory board uphold these obligations.

 

2. Personal Data

We may collect Personal Data from you (by “Personal Data”, we mean information about you or which can be used to ascertain your identity) when you apply as a mentor or mentee of Gemstone W Circle or as our member or volunteer by providing us with your application form on this website or by email or other formats (including but not limited to Personal Data collected from Facebook). 

 

3. Use of Personal Data

The Personal Data collected by us shall be kept confidential and will be used for the specific purpose mentioned at the time of collection or for purposes directly related to those specific purposes and/or in our Personal Information Collection Statement.

The information collected by means of cookies on this website about you will be used only for compiling aggregate statistics on how visitors browse the website. Such statistics are collected for the purpose of managing, and improving the design of the website.

 

4. Direct Marketing

As mentioned above, your Personal Data may be used for providing you with information about our events, services and news.  We cannot use your Personal Data unless we have received your consent or indication of no objection. If you do not wish to receive our marketing materials, please send an email stating this to our Secretary General at info@globalwomenconnect.org.

Our organization will not provide your Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing.

 

5. Retention of personal data

We will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they are collected. After that time, your Personal Data will be permanently removed and deleted from our system.

In the event you wish to have your Personal Data deleted from our system, you can send a request in writing to our Secretary General (info@globalwomenconnect.org) at any time.

 

6. Disclosure of personal data

Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to other third parties unless we are required to do so by law, regulations, codes or guidelines binding on us or orders of the courts or Hong Kong and regulators including but not limited to auditors, governmental bodies and governmental-related establishments.

 

7. Protection measures

Security and confidentiality of your collected Personal Data is guaranteed by restricted access to our directors, officers, agents, employees and members of the executive committee and advisory board only. Global Women Connect Community members are committed to confidentiality by filling in the respective application forms.

 

8. Access and correction

You are entitled, in accordance with the Ordinance, to check whether we hold Personal Data about you and to have access to your Personal Data. If any of these Personal Data are incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to correct or update them. Requests for access to or correction of your Personal Data should be addressed to our Secretary General in writing by email at info@globalwomenconnect.org. In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests.

 

9. Enquiries about privacy policy and practices

Enquiries about privacy policy and practices will be answered by our Secretary General (info@globalwomenconnect.org).